2018 Team Standings

RESULTS OF 67th ANNUAL NAGS HEAD SURF FISHING CLUB INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT. October 3-5, 2018

FIRST PLACE: Eastern Virginia Surf Casters (Virginia Beach, VA) 60 Fish 132 Points Team Members: Clay Culbreth, Randy Colthorpe, Ray Kahel,
Mike Griffith, Charles Snyder, Pete VanDeman

FIRST PLACE WOMEN: Twisted Blues Sisters (Nags Head, NC) 14 Fish
44 Points Team Members: Grace Wright, Margo Blakely, Candy George,
Karen Kirchop, Libby Edwards, Sally Lopez

FIRST PLACE MIXED: Merchantville Fishing Club (Westmont, NJ) 25 Fish
66 Points Team Members: Bill Watson, Greg O’Connell, Jim Jefferys, Jane Jefferys, Kevin Greaves, Lynda Greaves

SECOND PLACE: Old Mullet (Kitty Hawk, NC) 49 Fish 107 Points
Team Members: Robert Thomas, Alan Blankenship, Dave Thomas
Wayne Nicholson, Gary Pocchito, Mark Yacobi

SECOND PLACE WOMEN: Hatteraskals (Frisco, NC) 15 Fish 33 Points
Team Members: Carol McCracken, Sue Garrett, Angela Jackson,
Rossie Jackson, Bonnie Koehler, Roberta Midgett

THIRD PLACE: The Rising Tides (Nags Head, NC) 26 Fish 72 Points
Team Members: Pat Preston, Steve Evans, Greg Cremia, Budd McLendon,
Ted Moseley, Donnie Ross

THIRD PLACE WOMEN: Frail Quails (Richmond, VA) 16 Fish 32 Points
Team Members: Jonnie Corbett, Jennie Brathwaite, Judy Neese, Beth Downey, Jeanne Brook, Margaret Spivey

SESSION WINNERS:

SESSION 1 : Eastern Virginia Surf Casters 45 Fish 98 Points

SESSION 2: Merchantville Fishing Club 20 Fish 58 Points

MOST SCORING FISH:
MALE: Robert Thomas of Old Mullet 15 Fish
FEMALE: Beth Downey of Frail Quails 10 Fish

MOST POINTS:
MALE: Mike Griffith of Eastern Virginia Surf Casters 39 Points
FEMALE: Beth Downey of Frail Quails 23 Points

LARGEST SCORING FISH:
MALE: John Scott of Fishin’ Fever’s Young Guns 19 “ Flounder
FEMALE: Beth Downey of Frail Quails 20 ¾ “ Spanish Mackeral

First Place Overall – Eastern Virginia Surf Casters

First Place Women – Twisted Blues Sisters

First Place Mixed Team Merchantville Surf Fishing Club

Third Place Women - Frail Quails_editedThird Place Overall - Rising Tides_editedsession 2 winners Merchantville Surf Fishing Club_editedsession 1 winners EVSC_editedSecond Place Women - Hatteraskals_editedSecond Place Overall - Old Mullet_editedMost Points Women - Beth Downey_editedMost Points Men - Mike Griffith_editedMost Fish Men - Bert Thomas_editedMost Fish Men - Bert Thomas (2)_editedMost Fish Female - Beth Downey_editedmaryann_editedLargest Fish Women - Beth Downey_editedLargest Fish Men - John Scott_editedFirst Place Women - Twisted Blues Sisters_editedFirst Place Overall - Eastern Virginia Surf Casters_editedFirst Place Mixed Team - Merchantville Surf Fising Club_edited